Advertisements
Truck Driver Jobs in Australia With Visa Sponsorship 2026 – ConvertKind Jobs guide

Truck Driver Jobs in Australia With Visa Sponsorship 2026: Hourly Pay, Companies Hiring, Licence Conversion & How to Apply

Advertisements

Truck driver jobs in Australia with visa sponsorship attract thousands of overseas applicants every year, and the demand is real: freight volumes keep growing, the driver workforce is ageing (the median truck driver is in their late 40s) and remote haulage companies struggle to fill linehaul, road-train and mining runs.

This guide covers hourly and annual pay, companies and agencies hiring, the regions that can sponsor drivers, licence conversion, visa costs and a safe step-by-step application plan.

Important notice: ConvertKind Jobs is an independent information website. We are not an employer, recruitment agency, migration agent or immigration consultant, we do not process job or visa applications and we never ask for money. No article on this site guarantees a job offer, sponsorship or visa. Questions or corrections: contact@convertkind.com.

Truck Driver Jobs in Australia at a Glance

Item2026 figureSource
Median full-time earnings, truck driversA$1,960 per week before tax (about A$101,900 a year)Jobs and Skills Australia
Average full-time hoursAbout 49 hours a weekJobs and Skills Australia
Award minimum (Transport Worker Grade 1–10)A$26.87 to A$31.55 per hourRoad Transport and Distribution Award
Employer superannuation12% on top of wagesATO
482 visa charge, main applicantA$4,015 (from 1 July 2026)Home Affairs pricing
Occupation codeANZSCO 733111 Truck Driver (General)Home Affairs – DAMA

Medians are labour-market statistics (ABS Employee Earnings and Hours, May 2025), not a promised wage.

What Truck Drivers Do in Australia

Australian freight runs on long distances, so a driver’s day is a mix of driving, load security and compliance paperwork. Most sponsored roles are heavy combination work rather than city delivery.

Linehaul and interstate driving

Semi-trailers and B-doubles running between capital cities, often on night shifts with changeovers, where experienced drivers earn overtime and allowances.

Road trains and remote haulage

Multi-trailer road trains in the Northern Territory, Western Australia and Queensland carry cattle, fuel, grain and general freight to remote towns and stations. These jobs need an MC licence and are the classic regional shortage roles.

Mining, bulk and tanker work

Ore, fuel, chemicals and bulk commodities, often on fly-in fly-out (FIFO) or drive-in drive-out rosters with camp accommodation. Dangerous goods work needs an extra licence and usually pays more.

Every role involves pre-start vehicle checks, load restraint, work diary records under fatigue rules and regular contact with dispatch.

Truck Driver Pay in Australia: Hourly and Annual Rates by Role

Every employee driver must be paid at least the minimum rates of the Road Transport and Distribution Award 2020, unless an enterprise agreement applies that pays more. The higher the grade, the larger the vehicle combination. From the first full pay period on or after 1 July 2026:

Award gradeHourlyWeeklyCasual /hr
Grade 126.871,021.0033.59
Grade 327.831,057.6034.79
Grade 528.671,089.6035.84
Grade 629.001,102.0036.25
Grade 830.281,150.5037.85
Grade 1031.551,198.8039.44

All figures in A$. Source: Fair Work Ombudsman – Road Transport and Distribution Award 2020, clause 17 and the official pay guide. Saturday work is generally paid at 150% and Sunday at 200%; overtime, allowances and long-distance rates are extra.

What drivers really earn

Award rates are only the floor. Jobs and Skills Australia reports median full-time earnings of A$1,960 a week for truck drivers, roughly A$42 an hour, because most drivers work long weeks with overtime, penalty rates and enterprise agreement rates. Typical market ranges by role look like this:

RoleLicenceWhere the money comes from
Rigid truck / local delivery driverMR or HRClosest to award rates; regular day shifts
Semi-trailer linehaul driverHCOvertime, night shifts, interstate allowances
B-double driverMCHigher award grade plus long-distance hours
Road train driverMCRemote allowances, long rosters, camp or meals
Tanker / dangerous goods driverHC or MC + DG licenceSpecialist rates and site inductions
Mining haul and FIFO driverHC/MC + site ticketsRoster pay, site allowances, accommodation

Sponsored workers must also be paid at least the market rate for the job and the income threshold set for their visa stream or labour agreement, so a genuine sponsored offer is never below the award.

Where the Jobs Are: Pay and Sponsorship by City and Region

Sponsorship for drivers is regional. Truck Driver (General) is not on the Core Skills Occupation List, so the standard 482 route does not apply. Drivers are sponsored through Designated Area Migration Agreements (DAMAs) and company labour agreements, which only exist in certain regions:

RegionFreight workDriver sponsorshipCheck
Darwin and the Northern TerritoryRoad trains, cattle, fuel, miningNT DAMA lists Truck Driver (General)NT DAMA list
Cairns and Far North QueenslandProduce, cattle, construction freightFNQ DAMA lists the occupationCairns Chamber (DAMA)
Dubbo and Orana (NSW)Grain, livestock, mining supplyOrana DAMA lists the occupationRDA Orana
Kalgoorlie and the Goldfields (WA)Mining, fuel, bulk haulageGoldfields DAMA lists the occupationCity of Kalgoorlie-Boulder
Other regional Western AustraliaMining, agriculture, road trainsWA DAMA arrangementsMigration WA
Sydney, Melbourne, BrisbaneLinehaul, ports, parcelsNo DAMA; company labour agreements onlyHome Affairs

Remote regions usually pay more through allowances and longer rosters. Some DAMAs also give concessions on age, English and salary. Each employer must be endorsed by the region’s designated area representative before it can nominate you, so always ask which agreement the employer is using.

Transport Companies Hiring Truck Drivers in Australia

These are major, verified Australian transport and logistics employers. Being listed here does not mean they currently sponsor overseas drivers; apply only through their official websites and ask about visa eligibility for each vacancy.

CompanyMain workOfficial website
LinfoxContract logistics, linehaul, fuellinfox.com
Toll GroupRoad freight, resources logisticstollgroup.com
Team Global ExpressParcels and express freightteamglobalexp.com
CenturionWA freight, mining and road trainscenturion.net.au
Lindsay AustraliaRefrigerated transport and rural supplieslindsayaustralia.com.au
QubePorts, bulk and logisticsqube.com.au

Recruitment agencies for driving jobs

Agency / serviceFocusOfficial website
Hays AustraliaLogistics and transporthays.com.au
Randstad AustraliaTransport and industrialrandstad.com.au
ProgrammedLabour hire and driversprogrammed.com.au
Workforce AustraliaGovernment job boardworkforceaustralia.gov.au

Agencies are paid by employers. In Victoria, Queensland, South Australia and the ACT, labour hire providers must hold a licence; in Victoria you can check it with the Labour Hire Authority. An agency is not your sponsor: the business that nominates you must be named on your nomination.

Licences, Training and Courses You Will Need

Australian heavy vehicle licence classes

ClassWhat it allows
MR – Medium RigidRigid trucks with two axles over 8 tonnes GVM
HR – Heavy RigidRigid trucks with three or more axles, buses
HC – Heavy CombinationPrime mover with a semi-trailer
MC – Multi CombinationB-doubles and road trains

Converting your overseas licence

An overseas heavy licence does not let you drive a heavy vehicle for work in Australia. After arrival you will normally need a state licence, which usually means a knowledge test and a practical driving assessment (in some states a competency-based assessment with an accredited trainer). Each state also sets minimum time periods between classes. Check the rules with your state transport authority and budget for driving school lessons.

Other courses that raise your pay

  • Dangerous goods driver licence for fuel, gas and chemical loads.
  • Forklift high risk work licence (LF), issued under state rules (Safe Work Australia).
  • Basic Fatigue Management (BFM) training, often required for longer work hours.
  • First aid certificate (HLTAID011), valued by remote and mining employers.
  • Chain of Responsibility and load restraint training, aligned with the National Heavy Vehicle Regulator.

Commercial drivers must also meet the medical standards in Assessing Fitness to Drive, and many employers run pre-employment medicals and drug and alcohol tests.

Visa Options for Overseas Truck Drivers

VisaHow it works for driversPR link
Skills in Demand 482 – Labour Agreement streamEmployer with a DAMA or company labour agreement nominates you186 if the agreement allows
Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional 494Regional employer under a DAMA nominates you191 after 3 years
Employer Nomination Scheme 186Permanent visa through the Labour Agreement streamIs PR
Working Holiday 417/462Short-term work without sponsorship (age limits apply)None directly

The standard 482 Core Skills stream is closed to Truck Driver (General). Be wary of any agent who says otherwise.

English, skills and experience requirements

Under a labour agreement, the English level, age limit and any salary concession are set by the agreement, not by the general 482 rules. Many DAMAs ask for a skills assessment by VETASSESS and documented heavy-vehicle experience (commonly at least two to three years), with employer references showing vehicle types, routes and dates.

Visa Costs, Insurance and Professional Help

CostWho paysAmount
Nomination fee and Skilling Australians Fund levyEmployer – cannot be recovered from youSet by Home Affairs
482 visa chargeUsually youA$4,015 main applicant; A$4,015 per adult and A$1,005 per child
186 permanent visa chargeUsually youA$6,140 main applicant
Skills assessment and English testYou, unless agreedSet by the provider
Licence conversion, driving school, medicalsYou or employerVaries by state
Overseas Visitors Health CoverYouMonthly premium

Health insurance

482 and 494 visa holders must keep adequate health insurance for their whole stay (condition 8501), usually Overseas Visitors Health Cover from an Australian insurer. Compare policies on privatehealth.gov.au. Your employer must also cover you under state workers’ compensation insurance; ask whether income protection is offered.

Migration agents and immigration lawyers

Paid immigration advice in Australia can only come from a registered migration agent (check the OMARA register) or an Australian legal practitioner. A good agent is worth paying for after a refusal or for complex family cases, but no one can guarantee a visa. Ask for a written fee estimate before you sign.

How to Apply for Truck Driver Jobs in Australia: Step by Step

  1. Collect proof of experience: licence history, a driving record from your licensing authority and reference letters stating vehicle types, routes, hours and dates.
  2. Write an Australian-style CV listing licence classes, vehicle combinations, gearboxes, kilometres driven and safety record.
  3. Target DAMA regions and big carriers using the tables above, and apply only through official careers pages or licensed agencies.
  4. Pass interviews and checks, which may include a video interview, medical and practical assessment.
  5. Get a written job offer with the employer’s legal name, ABN, wage, roster and the agreement it will use.
  6. Employer secures endorsement and lodges your nomination.
  7. Lodge your visa in ImmiAccount, then complete health checks and police certificates.
  8. After the grant, check your work rights in VEVO, convert your licence and start work only in the nominated role.

Cost of Living and Accommodation for Drivers

Budget for a rental bond (often four weeks’ rent), rent in advance, health cover and licence conversion. Regional rent is usually lower than in Sydney or Melbourne but housing can be scarce, so ask about temporary accommodation, FIFO camps, meal allowances or relocation help. Remember that tax is withheld from pay; you need a Tax File Number from the ATO.

Scam Warning: How to Spot Fake Truck Driver Job Offers

  • Anyone charging you for a job offer, nomination or “visa slot” – this is unlawful in Australia.
  • Offers that promise a 482 Core Skills visa for a truck driver.
  • Emails from free accounts (Gmail, Yahoo) or WhatsApp-only recruiters.
  • Employers you cannot find on ABN Lookup or reach through their official website.
  • Unregistered “visa consultants”. Report scams to Scamwatch.

Embassy Contacts and Work Visa Verification

Australian work visas are lodged online, not at embassies. Use these missions only for general enquiries; the full list is on the DFAT missions directory.

CountryAustralian missionPhone
NigeriaAustralian High Commission, Abuja (PMB 5152, Wuse)+234 9 460 6960
Ghana2 Second Rangoon Close, Cantonments, Accra+233 302 216 400
India1/50 G Shantipath, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi+91 11 4139 9900
PhilippinesLevel 23, Tower 2, RCBC Plaza, Makati City+63 2 7757 8100

FAQs: Truck Driver Jobs in Australia With Visa Sponsorship

How much do truck drivers earn per hour in Australia?
Award minimums run from A$26.87 to A$31.55 an hour from July 2026, depending on the vehicle grade. Jobs and Skills Australia puts the median for full-time drivers at about A$1,960 a week, around A$42 an hour, because of overtime and agreement rates.
Which companies hire truck drivers in Australia?
Large employers include Linfox, Toll Group, Team Global Express, Centurion, Lindsay Australia and Qube. Check each company's careers page and ask whether a vacancy is open to overseas applicants.
Can a foreign truck driver get a 482 visa in Australia?
Yes, but only through the Labour Agreement stream, using a DAMA or a company labour agreement. Truck Driver (General) is not on the Core Skills Occupation List.
How do I convert my overseas truck licence in Australia?
Most states require a knowledge test and a practical assessment for heavy vehicle classes such as HR, HC or MC. Contact the transport authority of your state and book lessons with an accredited driving school.
How much does a truck driver visa cost in Australia?
The 482 visa charge is A$4,015 for the main applicant from 1 July 2026. The employer pays the nomination fee and training levy. Add skills assessment, English test, medicals, licence conversion and health insurance.
Is health insurance required for sponsored truck drivers?
Yes. 482 and 494 visa holders must keep adequate health insurance, usually Overseas Visitors Health Cover, for their whole stay.
Can truck drivers get permanent residence in Australia?
Yes, where the DAMA or labour agreement offers a pathway, usually through the subclass 186 Labour Agreement stream or from a 494 to a 191 visa after three years.
Do truck driving companies provide accommodation?
Some remote and FIFO employers provide camp accommodation. It is not automatic, so get it in writing.

Conclusion

Truck driver jobs in Australia with visa sponsorship are possible for experienced heavy-vehicle drivers who target the right regions and employers. Focus on DAMA regions, prepare strong experience evidence, plan your licence conversion and budget, and work only with verified companies, licensed agencies and registered migration agents.

For more detail on agreements and PR, read our DAMA and labour agreement guide for truck drivers or browse Transport & Trucking and Jobs in Australia.

Disclaimer: ConvertKind Jobs publishes independent career guides. We are not an employer, recruiter, immigration adviser or law firm, and we never charge fees. Nothing here guarantees a job, sponsorship or visa. Rules, salary thresholds and fees change often, so always confirm on the official government website before you apply.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top